Preston & Steve's Coolest Teacher, sponsored by Rita's Water Ice On Air

Fact:  Teachers are Cool.

But ask any high school student, and he or she can name one teacher who they think is a little cooler than the rest. This is the chance to highlight those special educators.

Weekday mornings at 6:15 am, between Monday 5/15 and Friday 6/9, The Preston & Steve Show will randomly select an area high school to vote for their Coolest Teacher. Those students will have 24 hours to text in their votes before the winner is announced and a new school is selected.

Thanks to Rita's Water Ice - Rita's gift cards make great teacher's gifts & Golden Nugget in Atlantic City, play outside this summer on The Deck.

WMMR Contest Rules.

Today's School: Riverside High School (NJ)

Yesterday's Winning Teacher: Rachel Senft, Cherokee High School

How to vote:   Text the word TEACHER + teacher's name to 39333 (ex: TEACHER Elliot or TEACHER Morrison)

Who can vote:   9th - 12th grade students who attend that day's selected school.

One vote per student, so make it count! 

Each teacher that is voted to be the coolest will receive the official Preston & Steve Coolest Teacher coffee mug, a $25 Rita's Water Ice gift card AND an overnight stay at Golden Nugget in AC.

Ritas-Logo  

 

 

Past winners of these prestigious bragging rights:

2017: • Cherokee HS Rachel Senft • Nazareth HS, Sara Martin  • Radnor High School, Kasey LaMon  • Woodbury HS, Vincent Doud •  

2016: Owen J. Roberts, Eric Gardman •  Bristol HS, Liz Werner • Perkiomen Valley HS, Mark Ciccarone • Gateway Regional, Shawn Cunning • Haddon Township, Bob Quaile • Wissahickon HS, Sam Crofton • Williamstown HS, Gerald Votta • Souderton HS, Bre Dickerson  • Bishop Eustace, Meghan Morgan • Mount Saint Joseph Academy, Bill Naydan • Clearview Regional HS, Tammy Murphy • Timber Creek Regional HS, Jack Campbell • Arts Academy at Benjamin Rush, Jon Goulet • Highland Regional, Ms. Kerrie Blash • Burlington Township, Ron Caponigro • CB West, Michael London • Owen J. Roberts, Eric Garman

2015:  Faith Christian Academy, Rebecca Shive • Upper Bucks Christian School, Stephen Duckworth • Northeast High School, Chris Johnson • Pope John Paul II, Amanda Birnbrauer • Lindenwold, Christine Jones • Upper Darby, Alex DiBiasi • Germantown Friends, Malik Mubashshir • Jenkintown, Ken Rodoff • Shipley School, Chris Simpson • Kingsway Regional, Patricia Benn • Northern Burlington Co Regional, Kristen Rombola • Norristown Area, Kyle Corcoran • Paulsboro, Andrea Lilley • Audubon, Ron Latham • Deptford Township, Cathrine Schofield

2014:  Hill Top Prep, Ms. Ann Marie Kuvik •  Bonner / Prendie, Mr. Joe Dolan •  Millville, Michel Latore • Abington, Julie Martinez & Mindy Katz • Pennridge, Aliza Feldman • Springfield Montco, Ashley Fusarelli • Baldwin, Lisa Ameisen • Devon Prep, Melanie Picard • Cherry Hill West, Bryan Wright • West Catholic, Patricia Morgan • Springside Chestnut Hill, Michael Ferrier •  Bucks County Technical High School, Bill Rigney • Academy at Palumbo, Erik Goldstein • Harriton, Matthew Scullin • Sun Valley, Paul Caroboni • Triton Regional High School, Tom Ambrose • Conwell Egan, Chris Dileonardo • Academy Park, Jessica Sacrenty • Camden Academy Charter High School, Robert Grochal • Central High School, William Graham

2013:  William Penn, Christopher Wellborn • Upper Dublin, Morgan Funsten • Camden Catholic, Bridget Sipera • Christiana HS, Brynn Mulvihil • lRoman Catholic, John Coyle • Overbrook HS, Dan McGettian • Conestoga HS, Stephen Eberly • North Penn HS, Matt Klenk • Cherry Hill East, Greg Gagliardi • Archbishop Wood, Chris DiLeonadro • St. Joe's Prep, Susie Cook • Gloucester Catholic HS, Ian Chrzanowski • Upper Merion HS, Jeff Bolby • Bonner/Prendi, John Rogers • Penncrest HS, Melonie Kaczynski • Cherry Hill West, Marie O'Neil • West Deptford, Tim Campbell • Council Rock HS North, Kristen Mallon • Council Rock HS South, John Wright • Archbishop John Carroll, Lisa Gainor • Timbercreek  Reigonal HS, Christie Doppler • Central Bucks West, Jennifer Blake  • Hatboro Horsham, Joe Birzes • Clearview Regional HS, Nicholas Noone • Central Bucks East, Dave Scarpill • Marple Newtown, Mooney-Carboni