Primary Menu

Preston & Steve®

Weekdays 5:30am - 10:30am

Fact:  Teachers are Cool.

But every high school student can name one teacher who they think is a little cooler than the rest. This is the chance to highlight those special educators.

Weekday mornings at 6:15 am The Preston & Steve Show will randomly select an area high school to vote for their Coolest Teacher. The students from that school will have 24 hours to vote before the winner is announced and a new school is selected.

Yesterday’s Winning Teacher: Paul Kranz from Woodstown High School

That’s a wrap for Preston & Steve’s Coolest Teacher 2020. We’ll be back next year, happy summer.

______________________

Past winners of these prestigious bragging rights:

2020: Coatesville, Nicole Jordan • Lower Merion, Kevin Gruan • Ridley, Kevin Acker • Delran, Karen Schmidt • Villa Joseph Marie, Michael Pacenski • Paul VI, Michael Kelley •  Gloucester County Institute of Technology, Marissa Stahl  • Maple Shade, Erin Moran • Arthur P. Schalick High School,  Lauren Galetto  •  Downingtown East, William Davis •  Rancocas Valley, Damon Petras • Archmere Academy, John Jordan • St. Augustine Prep, Brendan Towell  •  Great Valley High School, Jessica Stanhagen • Glassboro, Michele Keating  Kennett High School, Michael Replogle  • Pennsauken, Frank Stepnowski  • Woodstown, Paul Kranz

2019:  Coatesville, St. Basil’s, Janet Iafrate • LaSalle, Gerry Miller • Lansdale Catholic, Jen CooleyBucksCo Tech, Jim DiGuiseppe  • Abington, Shawn Simmons • Henderson, Rob Beighley • Council Rock North, Phil Mann • Lower Moreland, Chelsea Dehner • Clearview, Kyle Rosa • Archbishop Ryan, Bill Finnegan • Cherry Hill West, Mrs. Bridget Garrity Bantle  Garnet Valley, Krista Thomas  Steinert, Lorraine Heisler  Highland, Christine Ciocco  North Montco Technical Career Center, Michele Christy  Carroll, Emma “Mac” Volpe  Rustin, Brad Harkins  Merion Mercy, Jessica Shields

2018: Delran, Kevin Romanik  Methacton, Chet Czulada  • Gwynedd Mercy, Caitlin Fasano • Washington Twp, Rick  Ambacher  Germantown Academy, Bob Moyer  St. Hubert’s, Dave Schafer • Charter School of Wilmington, Dawn Vega   Malvern Prep, Mike Rawlings •  Hallahan, Kathleen Tsakiris •  Haddonfield Memorial, Sean Thomas • LaSalle, Anthony Mieczkowski • Garnet Valley, Paul Kazanjian • Harry S. Truman, Ed Black • Holy Cross, Ed Heffernan • Lenape HS, Nicole Mustaccio • Collingswood HS, Danielle Armano  •  Baptist Regional HS, Steve Weber •  Father Judge HS, Dave Smith

2017:  Bensalem HS, Carly Najera  •  Florence HS, Julia Fenn  •  Palmyra HS (New Jersey), Daniel Licata •  Agnes Irwin, David Marshall  •  William Tennent HS, Judy Weisensale • Archbishop Ryan, Rose Biron • Shawnee HS, Darcy Roth • West Chester East HS, John Gallo •  Episcopal Academy, Steven Kerwin •  Pottsgrove HD, John Shantz •  Riverside HS, Daniel Stellwag • Cherokee HS, Rachel Senft • Interboro HS, Bill McLaughlin • Nazareth HS, Sara Martin  • Radnor High School, Kasey LaMon  • Woodbury HS, Vincent Doud •  

2016: Owen J. Roberts, Eric Gardman •  Bristol HS, Liz Werner • Perkiomen Valley HS, Mark Ciccarone • Gateway Regional, Shawn Cunning • Haddon Township, Bob Quaile • Wissahickon HS, Sam Crofton • Williamstown HS, Gerald Votta • Souderton HS, Bre Dickerson  • Bishop Eustace, Meghan Morgan • Mount Saint Joseph Academy, Bill Naydan • Clearview Regional HS, Tammy Murphy • Timber Creek Regional HS, Jack Campbell • Arts Academy at Benjamin Rush, Jon Goulet • Highland Regional, Ms. Kerrie Blash • Burlington Township, Ron Caponigro • CB West, Michael London • Owen J. Roberts, Eric Garman

2015:  Faith Christian Academy, Rebecca Shive • Upper Bucks Christian School, Stephen Duckworth • Northeast High School, Chris Johnson • Pope John Paul II, Amanda Birnbrauer • Lindenwold, Christine Jones • Upper Darby, Alex DiBiasi • Germantown Friends, Malik Mubashshir • Jenkintown, Ken Rodoff • Shipley School, Chris Simpson • Kingsway Regional, Patricia Benn • Northern Burlington Co Regional, Kristen Rombola • Norristown Area, Kyle Corcoran • Paulsboro, Andrea Lilley • Audubon, Ron Latham • Deptford Township, Cathrine Schofield

2014:  Hill Top Prep, Ms. Ann Marie Kuvik •  Bonner / Prendie, Mr. Joe Dolan •  Millville, Michel Latore • Abington, Julie Martinez & Mindy Katz • Pennridge, Aliza Feldman • Springfield Montco, Ashley Fusarelli • Baldwin, Lisa Ameisen • Devon Prep, Melanie Picard • Cherry Hill West, Bryan Wright • West Catholic, Patricia Morgan • Springside Chestnut Hill, Michael Ferrier •  Bucks County Technical High School, Bill Rigney • Academy at Palumbo, Erik Goldstein • Harriton, Matthew Scullin • Sun Valley, Paul Caroboni • Triton Regional High School, Tom Ambrose • Conwell Egan, Chris Dileonardo • Academy Park, Jessica Sacrenty • Camden Academy Charter High School, Robert Grochal • Central High School, William Graham

2013:  William Penn, Christopher Wellborn • Upper Dublin, Morgan Funsten • Camden Catholic, Bridget Sipera • Christiana HS, Brynn Mulvihil • lRoman Catholic, John Coyle • Overbrook HS, Dan McGettian • Conestoga HS, Stephen Eberly • North Penn HS, Matt Klenk • Cherry Hill East, Greg Gagliardi • Archbishop Wood, Chris DiLeonadro • St. Joe’s Prep, Susie Cook • Gloucester Catholic HS, Ian Chrzanowski • Upper Merion HS, Jeff Bolby • Bonner/Prendi, John Rogers • Penncrest HS, Melonie Kaczynski • Cherry Hill West, Marie O’Neil • West Deptford, Tim Campbell • Council Rock HS North, Kristen Mallon • Council Rock HS South, John Wright • Archbishop John Carroll, Lisa Gainor • Timbercreek  Reigonal HS, Christie Doppler • Central Bucks West, Jennifer Blake  • Hatboro Horsham, Joe Birzes • Clearview Regional HS, Nicholas Noone • Central Bucks East, Dave Scarpill • Marple Newtown, Mooney-Carboni