Primary Menu

Entertainment Roundup

Here are the winners for the 2020 Emmy Awards (winners in bold):

Outstanding Comedy Series
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Dead to Me
The Good Place
Insecure
The Kominsky Method
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Schitt’s Creek
What We Do in the Shadows

Outstanding Drama Series
Better Call Saul
The Crown
The Handmaid’s Tale
Killing Eve
The Mandalorian
Ozark
Stranger Things
Succession

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Jason Bateman, Ozark
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
Steve Carell, The Morning Show
Brian Cox, Succession
Billy Porter, Pose
Jeremy Strong, Succession

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
Olivia Colman, The Crown
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Laura Linney, Ozark
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
Zendaya, Euphoria

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie
Jeremy Irons, Watchmen
Hugh Jackman, Bad Education
Paul Mescal, Normal People
Jeremy Pope, Hollywood
Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie
Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America
Shira Haas, Unorthodox
Regina King, Watchmen
Octavia Spencer, Self Made
Kerry Washington, Little Fires Everywhere

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson, black-ish
Don Cheadle, Black Monday
Ted Danson, The Good Place
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek
Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Linda Cardellini, Dead to Me
Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek WINNER 
Issa Rae, Insecure
Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish

Outstanding Reality Competition
The Masked Singer
Nailed It!
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Top Chef
The Voice

Outstanding Variety/Talk Series
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Limited Series
Little Fires Everywhere
Mrs. America
Unbelievable
Unorthodox
Watchmen

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Mahershali Ali, Ramy
Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live
Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek
William Jackson Harper, The Good Place
Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
Sterling K. Brown, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul
Nicholas Braun, Succession
Kieran Culkin, Succession
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale
Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
Mark Duplass, The Morning Show
Jeffrey Wright, Westworld

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Betty Gilpin, GLOW
Yvonne Orji, Insecure
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live
Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek
D’Arcy Carden, The Good Place
Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Laura Dern, Big Little Lies
Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies
Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve
Julia Garner, Ozark
Sarah Snook, Succession
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale
Thandie Newton, Westworld

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Fred Willard, Modern Family
Dev Patel, Modern Love
Brad Pitt, Saturday Night Live
Adam Driver, Saturday Night Live
Eddie Murphy, Saturday Night Live
Luke Kirby, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Angela Bassett, A Black Lady Sketch Show
Maya Rudolph, Saturday Night Live
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Saturday Night Live
Maya Rudolph, The Good Place
Wanda Sykes, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Bette Midler, The Politician

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie
Dylan McDermott, Hollywood
Jim Parsons, Hollywood
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend
Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Watchmen
Jovan Adepo, Watchmen
Louis Gossett Jr., Watchmen

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Andrew Scott, Black Mirror
James Cromwell, Succession
Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian
Martin Short, The Morning Show
Jason Bateman, The Outsider
Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away with Murder
Laverne Cox, Orange Is the New Black
Cherry Jones, Succession
Harriet Walter, Succession
Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale
Phylicia Rashad, This Is Us

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie
Holland Taylor, Hollywood
Uzo Aduba, Mrs. America
Margo Martindale, Mrs. America
Tracey Ullman, Mrs. America
Toni Collette, Unbelievable
Jean Smart, Watchmen

Outstanding Variety/Sketch Series
A Black Lady Sketch Show
Drunk History
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program
Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman, Making It
Nicole Byer, Nailed It!
Bobby Berk, Karama Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski and Jonathan Van Ness, Queer Eye
RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race
Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Daymond John, Robert Herjavec and Kevin O’Leary, Shark Tank
Padma Lakshmi and Tom Colicchio, Top Chef

Outstanding Animated Program
Big Mouth
Bob’s Burgers
BoJack Horseman
Rick and Morty
The Simpsons

Outstanding Narrator
David Attenborough, Seven World, One Planet
Angela Bassett, The Imagineering Story
Chiwetel Ejiofor, The Elephant Queen
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Black Patriots: Heroes of the Revolution
Lupita Nyong’o, Serengeti

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek, “Happy Ending”
David West Read, Schitt’s Creek, “The Presidential Suite”
Sam Johnson and Chris Marcil, What We Do In The Shadows, “Collaboration”
Stefani Robinson, What We Do In The Shadows, “On The Run”
Paul Simms, What We Do In The Shadows, “Ghosts”
Tony McNamara, The Great, “The Great”
Michael Shur, The Good Place, “Whenever You’re Ready”

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special
Tanya Barfield, Mrs. America, “Shirley”
Sally Rooney and Alice Birch, Normal People, “Episode 3”
Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon and Ayelet Waldman, Unbelievable, “Episode 1”
Anna Winger, Unorthodox, “Part 1”
Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson, Watchmen, “This Extraordinary Being”

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
Jesse Armstrong, Succession, “This Is Not For Tears”
Peter Morgan, The Crown, “Aberfan”
Miki Johnson, Ozark, “Fire Pink”
Chris Mundy, Ozark, “All In”
John Shiban, Ozark, “Boss Fight”
Thomas Schnauz, Better Call Saul, “Bad Choice Road”
Gordon Smith, Better Call Saul, “Bagman” (AMC)

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
James Burrows, Will & Grace, “We Love Lucy”
Andrew Cividino and Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek, “Happy Ending”
Gail Mancuso, Modern Family, “Finale Part 2”
Daniel Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “Marvelous Radio”
Matt Shakman, The Great, “The Great Pilot”
Amy Sherman-Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “It’s Comedy Or Cabbage”
Ramy Youssef, Ramy, “Miakhalifa.mov”

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special
Lenny Abrahamson, Normal People, “Episode 5”
Steph Green, Watchmen, “Little Fear Of Lightning”
Nicole Kassell, Watchmen, “It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice”
Lynn Shelton, Little Fires Everywhere, “Find A Way”
Stephen Williams, Watchmen, “This Extraordinary Being”
Maria Schrader, Unorthodox

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
Benjamin Caron, The Crown, “Aberfan”
Jessica Hobbs, The Crown “Cri de Coeur”
Mimi Leder, The Morning Show, “The Interview”
Lesli Linka Glatter, Homeland, “Prisoners Of War”
Mark Mylod, Succession, “This Is Not For Tears”
Andrij Parekh, Succession, “Hunting”
Alik Sakharov, Ozark, “Fire Pink”
Ben Semanoff, Ozark, “Su Casa Es Mi Casa”

Outstanding Television Movie
American Son 
Bad Education
Dolly Parton’s Heartstrings: These Old Bones
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend 

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Antiques Roadshow
Love Is Blind
Queer Eye 
Shark Tank
A Very Brady Renovation

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
Amy Schumer Learns To Cook
Cheer 
Kevin Hart: Don’t F**k This Up 
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked 
We’re Here 

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
73rd Annual Tony Awards
77th Annual Golden Globe Awards 
Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: All In The Family and Good Times 
The Oscars 
Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira 

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones 
Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize For American Humor
Hannah Gadsby: Douglas
Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours To Kill
John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch
Tiffany Haddish: Black Mitzvah

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series Or Special
Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee 
Leah Remini: Scientology and The Aftermath
The World According To Jeff Goldblum 
Ugly Delicious 
VICE

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special
The Apollo (HBO)
Beastie Boys Story
Becoming
The Great Hack
Laurel Canyon: A Place In Time

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
The Last Dance
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness 
McMillion$ 
Hillary
American Masters