Pierre Robert

Pierre’s Weekend Calendar: May 3 – 5, 2024

May 3 - May 5

Good Day, Good Citizens! Each Friday after the Presidents arrive with their decaf coffee and Dave Edmunds serenades us with “Here Comes The Weekend”, the weekend can officially start. With the weekend ahead you might need something to do. I, Pierre Robert, run down an extensive list of things happening in and around the Philadelphia area. I call it Pierre’s Weekend Calendar. Everything from concerts to go to (Social Distortion and Bad Religion at The Fillmore on Sunday), movies to see (The Fall Guy, rated PG-13), events (small and large) to partake in, and always what is going on here at WMMR.

Some things are fairly standard (like Monster Jam), some are totally bizarre (like the Bock Fest & Goat Race), and to be honest, for some of this stuff, I don’t have a clue as to what they are (like the All Black Everything: Candle Con 2024). Hopefully, this guide of, some of what is going on in a fine village near you, will help keep you busy this weekend. Who knows, maybe you’ll even catch me at one or two of these events this weekend (please stop and say hi if you do).

On Sale Friday:

Slipknot with special guests Knocked Loose and Orbit Culture @ Freedom Mortgage Pavilion 8/10

Slipknot 25th Anniversary at Freedom Mortgage Pavilion. Concert Poster Art.

Shows This Weekend:

Flyer for the Sing Us Home Festival, taking place at Venice Island in Manayunk, Philadelphia in May of 2024

All Weekend

Sing Us Home Festival feat. The Jayhawks, The Loved Ones, Dave Hause & The Mermaid, Langhorne Slim and more @ Venice Island Performing Arts & Recreation Center, 7 Lock Street.

 Friday & Saturday

Motley Crue @ Hard Rock Live at Etess Arena – Hosted by Jacky Bam Bam

William Montgomery@ Helium

Caitlin Peluffo@ Punchline

Friday

Godsmack: an Intimate Evening of Music and Untold Stories  @ Ovation Hall Oceans Casino

Benjamin Tod & Lost Dog Street Band @ Brooklyn Bowl

Bayside, Finch, Armor For Sleep @ Franklin Music Hall

Mo Lowda & The Humble @ Union Transfer

Marc Maron @ Keswick Theatre

Carsie Blanton @ The Music Hall at World Cafe Live

Donny Benét @ Underground Arts

Michael McDermott @ New Hope Winery

Teezo Touchdown @ TLA

Driftwood @ MilkBoy

Margaret Glaspy @ Sellersville Theater

Young Gunz @ The Fillmore

He Is Legend @ The Foundry

Saturday

Des Rocs @ The Foundry

The Black Crowes @ Ovation Hall Oceans Casino

Joe Peras @ Franklin Music Hall

O-Town @ City Winery

Say Anything @ The Fillmore

Johnny Manchild and the Poor Bastards @ MilkBoy

In Flames @ The Queen

Dustin Kensrue / The Brevet / Brother Bird @ Underground Arts

Jimmy Gnecco (of OURS) @ City Winery

Sunday

Social Distortion and Bad Religion @ The Fillmore

Wheel @ The Foundry

From Ashes To New, Point North @ TLA

Kamasi Washington @ Union Transfer

Al Stewart @ Keswick Theatre

Junkyard / Circus of Power / All Sinners @ Kung Fu Necktie

Holly Near / Tammy Hall @ Sellersville Theater

Wheel @ The Foundry

Summerdrive @ MilkBoy

R.A.P. Ferreira / Rosie Tucker @ Johnny Brenda’s

What’s Going on in the Movies? New This Week:

The Fall Guy ( PG-13 ): Ryan Gosling, Emily Blunt, Hannah Waddingham, Lee Majors, Teresa Palmer, Aaron Taylor-Johnson

Tarot ( PG-13 ): Avantika Vandanapu, Jacob Batalon, Larsen Thompson, Harriet Slater

What’s Going on in the Movies? Still In Theatres:

Challengers ( R ): Zendaya, Mike Faist, Josh O’Connor

Boy Kills World ( R ): Bill Skarsgård, Jessica Rothe, Andrew Koji, H. Jon Benjamin, Samara Weaving

What’s Happening at MMR?

Saturday

Jacky Bam Bam is hosting a Pre-Party for Mötley Crüe at Hard Rock Live at Etess Arena in Atlantic City, NJ Saturday from 5pm-8pm. The shows starts at 8pm, and doors open at 6:30pm. But at the pre-party you will have the opportunity to register for a chance to win a signed guitar and drumhead!

Happening Around Town:

Through May 12

Ritual of Self: Isaiah Zagar’s Self-Portraits in Paper: Philadelphia’s Magic Gardens, 1020 South Street.

Through May 19

Best of the Nest: Birdhouse Competition & Display: Peddler’s Village, 2400 Street Road, New Hope.

Through June 2

Small Favors 2024: Clay Studio, 1425 North American Street.

Through June 30

Rothman Orthopedics Roller Rink: Sunday-Thursday: 11 a.m. – 8:45 p.m., Friday & Saturday: 11 a.m. – 10 p.m. Through June 30. Rothman Orthopedics Roller Rink, 1 S. 15th Street.

Through August 5

Unhoused: Personal Stories and Public Health: Mütter Museum, 19 South 22nd Street.

Through August

BOLD: Color from Test Tube to Textile: ongoing, Science History Institute, 315 Chestnut Street.

Wondrous Space: Franklin Institute, 222 North 20th Street.

Otherworld Philly: ongoing, 2500 Grant Avenue.

Through September 2

Under the Canopy: Animals of the Rainforest:  Academy of Natural Sciences, 1900 Benjamin Franklin Parkway. ansp.org

The Art of the Brick:  Franklin Institute, 222 North 20th Street.

Through September 15

Every Leaf & Twig: Andrew Wyeth’s Botanical Imagination: Brandywine Museum of Art, 1 Hoffman’s Mill Road, Chadds Ford.

Through September 29

Life Onto Land: The Devonian: The Academy of Natural Sciences of Drexel University – 1900 Benjamin Franklin Parkway, Philadelphia.

Through October 14

George R. Anthonisen: Meditations on the Human Condition at James A. Michener Art Museum: James A. Michener Art Museum, 138 S. Pine Street, Doylestown.

Through November 8

Andalusia Historic House, Gardens & Arboretum: Andalusia Historic House & Gardens, 1237 State Road, Andalusia.

Through January 5

Witness to Revolution: The Unlikely Travels of Washington’s Tent: Museum of the American Revolution, 101 South Third Street.

Through May 2025

At the Water’s Edge: Working and living along the Delaware River:  Independence Seaport Museum, 211 South Columbus Boulevard.

Things Happening This Weekend

FRIDAY, SATURDAY, & SUNDAY

PHS Pop-Up Gardens: Fri: 4pm-10pm, Sat-Sun: 12pm-10pm. PHS Pop-Up Garden at Manayunk, 106 Jamestown Avenue; PHS Pop-Up Garden at South Street, 1438 South Street.

Crafted in Philly Brewery Tours: April 26th-June 30th, multiple locations.

Madame Butterfly:  Academy of Music, 240 South Broad Street.

Parks on Tap: Fri: 4pm-10pm, Sat-Sun: 12pm-10pm. This weekend, it’ll be at Matthias Baldwin Park. continues through September 29th, Matthias Baldwin Park.

Fan Expo Philadelphia: Pennsylvania Convention Center, 1101 Arch Street.

Philly Tech Week: May 3rd-11th, multiple locations.

Independence Beer Garden: Independence Beer Garden, 100 S. Independence Mall West.

Spring Blooms: through May 5th, Longwood Gardens, 1001 Longwood Road, Kennett Square.

Beautiful: The Carole King Musical: Walnut Street Theatre, 825 Walnut Street.

The Doan Gang: Outlaws of the Revolution: May 3rd-December 31st, Mercer Museum, 84 South Pine Street, Doylestown.

Philadanco!:  May 3rd (5, 6 & 7 p.m.), May 4th (6:15 7:15, & 8:15 p.m.), & May 5th (2, 2:45, & 4 p.m.), 30th Street Station, 2955 Market Street.

FRIDAY May 3

Open Studios at Bok:  5-9 p.m., Bok Building, 1901 South 9th Street.

First Fridays in Chestnut Hill: until 8 p.m., 8100-8700 Germantown Avenue.

Artist and Artisans Market:  first Fridays, 4-9 p.m., Cherry Street Pier, 121 North Christopher Columbus Boulevard.

Friday & Saturday

Mexican Week: April 28th-May 4th, multiple locations.

Made in Philadelphia Marketplace:  Fridays and Saturdays, noon-6 p.m., through June 29th, Dilworth Park, West side of City Hall.

Kentucky Derby Events

The Kentucky Derby returns Saturday (May 4th) and many restaurants and bars are celebrating with Derby Day watch parties, food specials and juleps!

Parx Casino –  Gates open at 10am. First Parx post:12:40pm. 2999 Street Rd, Bensalem.

PJ Clarke’s Philadelphia –  At The Curtis – 601 Walnut Street.

Craftsman Row Saloon – 112 S 8th Street.

Founding Fathers Philadelphia -1612 South St.

Thirsty Dice –  1642 Fairmount Ave.

SATURDAY May 4

The Historic Crafts & Trades Fair: Saturdays through May 18th, 11 a.m.-4 p.m., Carpenters’ Court, in front of Carpenters’ Hall, 320 Chestnut Street.

East Coast Reptile Super Expo: 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Greater Philadelphia Expo Center, 100 Station Avenue, Oaks.

Free Comic Book Day: Look up participating shops. multiple locations.

Designing for the Dead: Art & Architecture of Laurel Hill: 1-3 p.m., Laurel Hill East Cemetery, 3822 Ridge Avenue.

Monster Jam: 1 p.m., Lincoln Financial Field, 1 Lincoln Financial Field Way.

Maifest: 11 a.m.-8 p.m., 700 Block of South Street.

Claybourne Elder: 1:30 & 7:30 p.m., Bucks County Playhouse, 70 South Main Street, New Hope.

Skeletor’s Karaoke Gung Show: 9 p.m., World Cafe Live, 3025 Walnut Street.

A Tribute to Hans Zimmer & Fan Favourites by Moonlight: 7 p.m., Miller Theater, 250 South Broad Street.

May the 4th Corrupt You: 6-9:30 p.m., Lincoln Mill Haunted House, 4100 Main Street.

Washington Crossing Brewfest: 12:30-4:30 p.m., Washington Crossing Historic Park, 1112 River Road, Washington Crossing.

Rittenhouse Row Spring Festival: noon-5 p.m., Walnut Street “all around Rittenhouse Square.”

SATURDAY & SUNDAY

Strawberry Festival: May 4th & 5th, Peddler’s Village, 2400 Street Road, New Hope.

The Southeast Asian Market: opens May 4th, Saturdays & Sundays through October; 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Franklin Delano Roosevelt Park, 1500 Pattison Avenue.

SUNDAY May 5

Cinco de Mayo at Cantina La Martina: 11 a.m.-10 p.m., 2800 D Street.

La Fiesta 5 De Mayo: noon-8 p.m., FringeArts, 140 North Columbus Boulevard.

Bock Fest & Goat Race: 11 a.m.-5 p.m., Sly Fox Brewing Company, 331 Circle of Progress Drive, Pottstown.

All Black Everything: Candle Con 2024: noon-6 p.m., Location215, 990 Spring Garden Street.

Dual Heritage Month Family Day: 1-5 p.m., Weitzman National Museum of American Jewish History, 101 South Independence Mall East.

The 2024 Independence Blue Cross Broad Street Run: starts at 7:30 a.m, all along Broad Street.

Harmonic Hope and Healing Fest: 11 a.m.-5 p.m., Cannstatter Volksfest-Verein, 9130 Academy Road.

Family Festival: Reimagining Tradition: Pay-what-you-wish, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Philadelphia Museum of Art, 2600 Benjamin Franklin Parkway.

PECO Free First Sunday Family Day: The Spirit of Art and Music: 10 a.m.-5 p.m., The Barnes Foundation, 2025 Benjamin Franklin Parkway.

Varietopia with Paul F. Tompkins:  5 & 8:30 p.m., City Winery, 990 Filbert Street.

Philadelphia Children’s Festival: May 5th-7th, Annenberg Center, 3680 Walnut Street.

Sports Up!

All Weekend

The PHILLIES are HOME vs San Francisco Giants: Friday at 6:40pm, Saturday at 6:05pm, and Sunday at 7:10pm.

Saturday

The UNION are AWAY vs DC United at 7:30pm.

 

Sign me up for the MMR VIP email newsletter!

Get the good stuff sent straight to your inbox, and be the first to know: concert presales, exclusive contests, and behind the scenes photos and video.

*
*
By clicking "Subscribe" I agree to the website's terms of Service and Privacy Policy. I understand I can unsubscribe at any time.