Pierre Robert

Pierre’s Weekend Calendar: October 20 – 22, 2023

October 202023 - October 222023

Good Day, Good Citizens! Each Friday after the Presidents arrive with their decaf coffee and Dave Edmunds serenades us with “Here Comes The Weekend”, the weekend can officially start. With the weekend ahead you might need something to do. I, Pierre Robert, run down an extensive list of things happening in and around the Philadelphia area. I call it Pierre’s Weekend Calendar. Everything from concerts to go to (Undergang and Pissgrave at Johnny Brenda’s on Saturday), movies to see (Killers of the Flower Moon, rated R), events (small and large) to partake in, and always what is going on here at WMMR.

 

Some things are fairly standard (like the Philadelphia Film Festival), some are totally bizarre (like The Spooky Ukie Market), and to be honest, for some of this stuff, I don’t have a clue as to what they are (like Gritty 5k). Hopefully, this guide of, some of what is going on in a fine village near you, will help keep you busy this weekend. Who knows, maybe you’ll even catch me at one or two of these events this weekend (please stop and say hi if you do).

On Sale Friday:

Beartooth @ Franklin Music Hall 1/23

The Record Company @ World Café Live 1/30

Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit @ The Met 2/23

Alkaline Trio @ The Fillmore 3/6

Shows This Weekend:

All Weekend

Maria Bamford @ Helium

Friday & Saturday

Michael Yo @ Punchline

Paul Virzi @ Helium

Eric Roberson @ City Winery

Steve Hackett @ Scottish Rite Auditorium

Friday

Jared Freid @ The Fillmore

George Thorogood & the Destroyers @ Wind Creek Event Center (Bethlehem, PA)

Loreena McKennitt @ Miller Theater at Kimmel Cultural Campus

Próxima Parada @ MilkBoy

Armor For Sleep @ TLA

Say She She @ The Music Hall at World Cafe Live

Soja @ Franklin Music Hall

Del Water Gap @ Union Transfer

Saturday

LIVE @ Oceans Casino -Ovation Hall

Ari Shaffir @ Parx Casino

Lady A @ The Met Philadelphia

Genesis Owusu @ Underground Arts

Rawayana @ The Foundry

Dogs In A Pile @ Brooklyn Bowl

Kota the Friend @ Union Transfer

Margo Cilker @ MilkBoy

Butcher Brown / CARRTOONS @ The Lounge at World Cafe Live

Undergang / Pissgrave @ Johnny Brenda’s

Familiar Things / FRND CRCL / My Cousin’s Girlfriend’s House @ Kung Fu Necktie

Nick Shoulders / The Okay Crawdad @ The Music Hall at World Cafe Live

Sunday

Hiss Golden Messenger @ Ardmore Music Hall

POLARIS @ TLA

Be Your Own Pet @ Underground Arts

Lucinda Williams @ Keswick Theatre

Robin & Linda Williams @ Sellersville Theater

MakeWar / Good Friend @ Kung Fu Necktie

James Maddock @ City Winery

What’s Going on in the Movies? New This Week:

Killers of the Flower Moon ( R ): Leonardo DiCaprio, Lily Gladstone, Jesse Plemons, Robert De Niro, Brendan Fraser

What’s Going on in the Movies? Still In Theatres:

Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour (PG-13): Taylor Swift

The Exorcist: Believer ( R ): Ellen Burstyn, Olivia O’Neill, Lidya Jewett, Leslie Odom Jr.

Saw X ( R ): Shawnee Smith, Synnøve Macody Lund, Renata Vaca, Steven Brand

What’s Happening at MMR?

Pierre and Jerry Blavat

Saturday

Jacky Bam Bam and The Uptown String Band will be strutting around Haddon Township, NJ (Euclid Avenue in Haddonfield and ends at Haddon Square in Haddon Township, NJ) Saturday from 2-4pm for their first annual String Band Parade Down Haddon Ave.

Pierre and Bam Bam will co-host A Tribute to Jerry Blavat at the Academy of Music at 8 p.m. The line-up includes Darlene Love, The Happenings, Low Cut Connie, The Intruders featuring Phil Gay, Bobby Wilson, and The Chantels.

Sunday

Tune in on Sunday morning at 7am to hear Pierre and Jacky co-hosting a final broadcast from Jerry’s home studio– playing the records he loved and shared over the Philly airwaves for so many years.

Happening Around Town:

Through October 24

Cookbooks & Convos: multiple locations.        *Check Out Chef Pierre’s Cookbook HERE*

Through October 28

The Rocky Horror Show: Bucks County Playhouse, 70 South Main Street, New Hope.

Through October 29

Franklin Fright:  weekends through October 29th, Franklin Institute, 222 North 20th Street.

Scarecrows in the Village:  Peddler’s Village, 2400 Street Road, New Hope.

PA Renaissance Faire: Saturdays & Sunday. 11AM-8PM. 2775 Lebanon Road, Manheim PA.

Froehlich’s Farm Fall Festival:  Saturdays, 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Sundays, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., runs September 30th-October 29th, Froehlich’s Farm & Garden, 3143 York Road, Furlong.

Through October 30

Data Nation: Democracy in the Age of A.I.: National Liberty Museum, 321 Chestnut Street.

Through October 31

Nightmare Before Christmas Halloween Pop-up Experience:  Craftsman Row Saloon, 112 South 8th Street.

Spooky Mini Golf:  6-9 p.m., Franklin Square, 200 North 6th Street.

Fright Factory:  Fright Factory, 2200 South Swanson Street.

No Hope After Dark: New Hope Train Station, Stockton Avenue, New Hope.

The Southeast Asian Market:  Saturdays & Sundays. 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Franklin Delano Roosevelt Park, 1500 Pattison Avenue.

Through November 1

Halloween House Philadelphia:  Andorra Shopping Center, 701 Cathedral Road.

Through November 4

Lincoln Mill Haunted House: Lincoln Mill Haunted House, 4100 Main Street.

Through November 5

Pumpkinland: Linvilla Orchards, 137 West Knowlton Road, Media.

Through November 11

Halloween Nights at Eastern State Penitentiary: Eastern State Penitentiary, 2027 Fairmount Avenue.

Through November 12

Wildest Dreams by Zeinab Diomande: Philadelphia’s Magic Gardens, 1020 South Street.

Chrysanthemum Festival: Longwood Gardens, 1001 Longwood Road, Kennett Square.

Through November 26

Black Founders: The Forten Family of Philadelphia:  Museum of the American Revolution, 101 South Third Street.

U-2 Spy Planes & Aerial Archaeology:  Penn Museum, 3260 South Street.

Through December 30

Electrified: 50 Years Of Electric Factory: Wednesday – Friday 1pm – 7pm, Saturday 12pm – 5pm. Paul Peck Alumni Center Gallery and Bossone Research Center – southeast corner of 32nd and Market Streets, Philadelphia.

Through December 31

Dinosaur Train: The Exhibit: Please Touch Museum, 4231 Avenue of the Republic.

The First Amendment:  National Constitution Center, 525 Arch Street.

The Future Will Follow the Past:  Weitzman National Museum of American Jewish History, 101 South Independence Mall East.

Through January 14

Never Broken: Visualizing Lenape Histories: Michener Art Museum, 138 South Pine Street, Doylestown.

Through January 21

Skin: Living Armor, Evolving Identity: The Academy of Natural Sciences of Drexel University – 1900 Benjamin Franklin Parkway, Philadelphia,

Through August 2024

BOLD: Color from Test Tube to Textile: Science History Institute, 315 Chestnut Street.

Through May 2025

At the Water’s Edge: Working and living along the Delaware River:  Independence Seaport Museum, 211 South Columbus Boulevard.

Things Happening This Weekend

Jerry Blavat & Pierre Robert

Photo by William Thomas Cain/CAIN IMAGES for WMMR

FRIDAY, SATURDAY & SUNDAY

Cirque Du Soleil: Bazzar: Greater Philadelphia Expo Center, 100 Station Avenue, Oaks.

Otherworld Philly: Fridays & Saturdays: 10AM – 10PM, Sundays: 10AM – 6PM, 2500 Grant Avenue, number 1.             *Check Out Brent Porshe’s Experience at Otherworld Here.*

Philadelphia Film Festival: Red Rooms: October 20th, 10:15 p.m., PFS East., Break the Game: October 21st, 8 p.m., PFS Bourse., Infested: October 21st, 10 p.m., PFS East., Evil Does Not Exist: October 22nd, 3 p.m., PFS East.  October 19th-29th. multiple locations.

FRIDAY October 20

Taylor Swift Dance Party: Halloween Edition:  9 p.m., Underground Arts, 1200 Callowhill Street.

DTF: Darryl & Timaree Funhour Live Podcast with WMMR’s Sara: 10pm. CSz Philadelphia – 2030 Sansom Street, Philadelphia.

Friday & Saturday

CityPickle: Dilworth Park, on the west side of City Hall.

Stoker’s Dracula:  Ebenezer Maxwell Mansion, 200 West Tulpehocken Street.

SATURDAY October 21

Opening: Anna C. Verna Playground:  10:30 a.m.-2 p.m., Anna C. Verna Playground, Picnic Area #2 at FDR Park, South Philly.

Culturefest!: Dia De Los Muertos: 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Penn Museum, 3260 South Street.

Chazz Palminteri: A Bronx Tale:  8 p.m., Keswick Theatre, 291 North Keswick Avenue, Glenside.

A Tribute to Jerry Blavat: Co-hosted by Pierre & Jacky Bam Bam: 8 p.m., Academy of Music, 240 South Broad Street.

Gran Fiesta De Los Muertos:  6-9 p.m., FDR Park Boathouse, 1500 Pattison Avenue.

The Spooky Ukie Market:  2-9 p.m., the Ukie Club, 847 North Franklin Street.

Haus of Lickher Presents Moulin Rouge: Showtime 6pm. B. West – Franky Bradley’s – 1320 Chancelor St.

Gritty 5K: 8 a.m., Wells Fargo Center, 3601 South Broad Street.

Fall Fun Day at Laurel Hill Cemetery:  noon-3 p.m., Laurel Hill East, 3822 Ridge Avenue.

2023 Curio Prom:  7:30-11 p.m., Calvary Center for Culture and Community, 4740 Baltimore Avenue.

5th Annual Main Line Fire Prevention Expo: 3 p.m. to 5 p.m. Devon Horse Show – 23 Dorset Rd, Devon, PA.

SATURDAY & SUNDAY

CiderFest:  1-5 p.m., Woodford Mansion, 2300 North 33rd Street.

Philadelphia Open Studio Tours:  West of Broad: 21st & 22nd; noon-6 p.m.; multiple locations.

OctoberFeast:  11 a.m.-5 p.m. Peddler’s Village, 2400 Street Road, New Hope.

Boo at the Zoo: Saturdays and Sundays, October 14th-29th, Philadelphia Zoo, 3400 West Girard Avenue.

SUNDAY October 22

Pours for PAWS: 2-5 p.m., Cantina Los Caballitos, 1651 East Passyunk Avenue.

Kids’ Halloween at Sunset Social: noon, Sunset Social, 129 South 30th Street.

Sports Up!

Friday

PHILLIES AWAY in Game 4 of the NLCS vs the Arizona Diamondbacks @ 8:07pm

Saturday

UNION AWAY vs New England Revolution @ 6pm

FLYERS AWAY vs Dallas Stars @ 8pm

PHILLIES AWAY in Game 5 of the NLCS vs the Arizona Diamondbacks @ 8:07pm

Sunday

EAGLES HOME vs Miami Dolphins @ 8:20pm

Sign me up for the MMR VIP email newsletter!

Get the good stuff sent straight to your inbox, and be the first to know: concert presales, exclusive contests, and behind the scenes photos and video.

*
*
By clicking "Subscribe" I agree to the website's terms of Service and Privacy Policy. I understand I can unsubscribe at any time.