Pierre Robert

Pierre’s Weekend Calendar: October 6 – 8, 2023

October 62023 - October 82023

On Sale Friday:

Geddy Lee photo of him sitting on a couch reading his new book with a small white dog next to him and with his name written above his picture in purple letters.

Geddy Lee – ‘MY EFFIN’ LIFE’ in Conversation @ The Met 11/15

Foo Fighters concert poster for 2024 show in Hershey PA. Gold letters on black background

Foo Fighters with The Hives and Amyl & the Sniffers @ Hersheypark Stadium 7/23

 

Shows This Weekend:

Friday & Saturday:

Renny @ Punchline

Joe List @ Helium 

Friday:

Steve Hofstetter @ Keswick Theatre 

Jerry Seinfeld @ The Met 

Small Town Murder @ The Fillmore

Buddy Guy @ Xcite Center- Parx Casino

Fear @ TLA

Playboi Carti @ Wells Fargo Center

Ne Obliviscaris @ Underground Arts

Johnny Goth @ MilkBoy

Benny Sings @ Brooklyn Bowl

Shawn James @ The Music Hall at World Cafe Live

Joe Louis Walker @ Sellersville Theater

Riovaz @ The Foundry

Dylan Matthew @ Union Transfer

Saturday:

John Mayer -Solo acoustic @ Wells Fargo Center

Patton Oswalt @ City Winery

Tom Odell @ TLA

Dionne Warwick @ Xcite Center- Parx Casino

Ty Dollar $ign @ Franklin Music Hall

KNEECAP @ Kung Fu Necktie

Cian Ducrot @ Union Transfer

Molly Burch @ Johnny Brenda’s

Crack The Sky @ Sellersville Theater

Tep No @ MilkBoy

Sunday:

Sun Room @ TLA

Doobie Brothers @ Hard Rock AC – Etess Arena

Dogstar @ Soundwaves at Hard Rock AC

Phillip Phillips @ Keswick Theatre

CIVIC @ Johnny Brenda’s

Miya Folick @ The Foundry

Jethro Tull’s Martin Barre @ Sellersville Theater

Vance Gilbert @ City Winery

Jessy Lanza @ Underground Arts

 

What’s Going on in the Movies?

New This Week:

The Burial ( R ): Jamie Foxx, Tommy Lee Jones, Jurnee Smollett

The Exorcist: Believer ( R ): Ellen Burstyn, Olivia O’Neill, Lidya Jewett, Leslie Odom Jr.

Freelance ( R ): Alison Brie, John Cena, Alice Eve, Juan Pablo Raba

Still In Theatres:

The Nun II ( R ): Taissa Farmiga, Bonnie Aarons, Storm Reid

Saw X ( R ): Shawnee Smith, Synnøve Macody Lund, Renata Vaca, Steven Brand

The Kill Room ( R ): Maya Hawke, Uma Thurman, Samuel L. Jackson, Joe Manganiello

What’s Happening at MMR?

​Saturday: 

Join Marisa from 11am-1pm at Rafferty Subaru (4700 West Chester Pike, Newtown Square) Saturday for a pet adoption event with Providence Animal Center. Rafferty Subaru will be covering 100% of the pet adoption fees. Plus chances to win Queen & Adam Lambert Tickets.

 

Happening Around Town:

 Through October 10

The Garden Railway: 10am-5pm. Morris Arboretum, 100 East Northwestern Avenue.

Through October 15

Illuminating Birds Exhibition: Drawing as a Way of Knowing: 10am-5pm. Academy of Natural Sciences, 1900 Benjamin Franklin Parkway.

Through October 17

Night of Lights:  Germantown Avenue between Highland and Willow Grove avenues.

Through October 21

CityPickle: 10am-7pm. Dilworth Park, on the west side of City Hall.

Through October 24

Cookbooks & Convos: continues through October 24th, multiple locations.

Through October 26

Cirque Du Soleil: Bazzar:  Greater Philadelphia Expo Center, 100 Station Avenue, Oaks.

Through October 29

Scarecrows in the Village: Peddler’s Village, 2400 Street Road, New Hope.

PA Renaissance Faire:  Saturdays & Sunday. 11AM-8PM. 2775 Lebanon Road, Manheim PA.

Froehlich’s Farm Fall Festival: Saturdays, 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Sundays, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Froehlich’s Farm & Garden, 3143 York Road, Furlong.

Through October 30

Data Nation: Democracy in the Age of A.I.:  National Liberty Museum, 321 Chestnut Street.

Through October 31

Nightmare Before Christmas Halloween Pop-up Experience:  Craftsman Row Saloon, 112 South 8th Street.

Spooky Mini Golf: Throughout October,  6-9 p.m., Franklin Square, 200 North 6th Street.

Fright Factory:  7-10:30 p.m., September 29th-October 31st, Fright Factory, 2200 South Swanson Street.

The Southeast Asian Market:  Saturdays & Sundays. 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Franklin Delano Roosevelt Park, 1500 Pattison Avenue.

Through November 1

Halloween House Philadelphia: Andorra Shopping Center, 701 Cathedral Road.

Through November 4

Lincoln Mill Haunted House:  Lincoln Mill Haunted House, 4100 Main Street.

Through November 5

Pumpkinland: Linvilla Orchards, 137 West Knowlton Road, Media.

Through November 11

Chrysanthemum Festival:  Longwood Gardens, 1001 Longwood Road, Kennett Square.

Halloween Nights at Eastern State Penitentiary:  Eastern State Penitentiary, 2027 Fairmount Avenue.

Through November 26

Black Founders: The Forten Family of Philadelphia:  Museum of the American Revolution, 101 South Third Street.

U-2 Spy Planes & Aerial Archaeology:  Penn Museum, 3260 South Street.

Through December 30

Electrified: 50 Years Of Electric Factory: Wednesday – Friday 1pm – 7pm, Saturday 12pm – 5pm. Paul Peck Alumni Center Gallery and Bossone Research Center – southeast corner of 32nd and Market Streets, Philadelphia.

Through December 31

The First Amendment: National Constitution Center, 525 Arch Street.

The Future Will Follow the Past: Weitzman National Museum of American Jewish History, 101 South Independence Mall East.

Through January 14

Never Broken: Visualizing Lenape Histories:  Michener Art Museum, 138 South Pine Street, Doylestown.

Through January 21

Skin: Living Armor, Evolving Identity: The Academy of Natural Sciences of Drexel University – 1900 Benjamin Franklin Parkway, Philadelphia.

Through August 2024

BOLD: Color from Test Tube to Textile: ongoing, Science History Institute, 315 Chestnut Street. sciencehistory.org

Through May 2025

At the Water’s Edge: Working and living along the Delaware River:  Independence Seaport Museum, 211 South Columbus Boulevard.

 

Things Happening This Weekend

FRIDAY, SATURDAY & SUNDAY

OURfest: In celebration of National Coming Out Day – a parade on Saturday, October 7th, from 4 to 6 p.m. starting at 5th and Market and ending at Broad and Locust. On October 8th from noon to 7 p.m., the celebration continues with the National Coming Out Festival in the Gayborhood, this festival will spread out from 12th to 13th streets, and from Walnut to Spruce.

Out in the Garden:  PHS Pop Up Garden at South Street, 1438 South Street.

No Hope After Dark: New Hope Train Station, Stockton Avenue, New Hope.

Mean Girls: Fri 8pm, Sat 2pm & 8pm, Sun 1pm & 6:30pm. Miller Theater, 250 South Broad Street.

Harvest Weekend at Dilworth Park: noon-8 p.m. centercityphila.org

Otherworld Philly: Fridays & Saturdays: 10AM – 10PM, Sundays: 10AM – 6PM, 2500 Grant Avenue, number 1.

Hay Maze:  Dilworth Park, 16th and Market. centercityphila.org

Delco Arts Week:  multiple locations in Delaware County, complete Delco Arts Week schedule at delcoarts.org/

The Garden Railway: 10am – 5pm. Morris Arboretum, 100 East Northwestern Avenue.

DesignPhiladelphia: continues through through October 15th, multiple locations.

FRIDAY October 6

Historic Astronomy & the Night Sky:  5-8 p.m., Elfreth’s Alley, North Second Street, Old City.

Night of the Living Dead: starts at dusk, Betsy Ross House, 239 Arch Street.

First Friday at the Barnes:  6-9 p.m., Barnes Foundation, 2025 Benjamin Franklin Parkway.

Friday & Saturday

Slide-A-Thon: Smith Memorial Playground & Playhouse, 3500 Reservoir Drive.

SATURDAY October 7

Roxtoberfest: noon-6 p.m., 6120 Ridge Avenue.

Philly Wine Fest:  noon, Live! Casino & Hotel Philadelphia, 900 Packer Avenue.

Revolutionary Germantown Festival:  10 a.m.-4 p.m., Cliveden, 6401 Germantown Avenue.

Harvest Festival on Filbert:  11 a.m.-3 p.m., Reading Terminal Market, 51 North 12th Street

Kennett Brewfest: 1:30-5 p.m., 600 South Broad Street, Kennett Square.

Collingswood Book Festival:  10 a.m.-4 p.m., Haddon Avenue, downtown Collingswood.

Southeast Asian Water Festival: 10 a.m.-6 p.m., FDR Park, 1500 Pattison Avenue & South Broad Street.

Jam On The Grass:  noon-10 p.m., Cannstatter Volksfest Verein, 9130 Academy Road.

Ambler Oktoberfest: 11 a.m., Main Street, Ambler.

Kimchi Festival:  11 a.m.-5 p.m., Love Park, 15th and Arch streets.

Souletri Fest: noon-6 p.m., Lighthouse Sport Complex Field, 101-199 East Erie Avenue.

Walking in William Still’s Steps: 10 a.m.-2 p.m., the Ridgeland Mansion, 4100 Chamounix Drive.

SATURDAY & SUNDAY

WheatonArts Festival of Fine Craft:  10 a.m.-5 p.m., Wheaton Village, 1501 Glasstown Road, Millville, NJ.

SUNDAY October 8

RAIN DATE – 17th Annual PAWS Mutt Strut: 10am-2pm. The Navy Yard – 4747 S. Broad Street, Philadelphia, PA

Old City Fest: 11 a.m.-6 p.m., along North 3rd Street from Market to Race streets, and Arch Street from 2nd to 4th streets.

Two Girls One Ghost:  7:30pm. City Winery, 990 Filbert Street.

Indigenous Peoples Day:  noon-5 p.m., Bartram’s Garden, 5400 Lindbergh Boulevard.

Fall for the Arts Festival: 11 a.m.-5 p.m., Germantown Avenue, between Willow Grove and Rex avenues, in Chestnut Hill.

 

Sports Up!

Saturday

The Union are home vs Nashville SC at 7:30pm.

The Phillies are away vs Atlanta Braves  in Game 1 of the NLDS at 6:07 pm.

Sunday

The Eagles are away vs Los Angeles Rams at 4:05pm.

 

Sign me up for the MMR VIP email newsletter!

Get the good stuff sent straight to your inbox, and be the first to know: concert presales, exclusive contests, and behind the scenes photos and video.

*
*
By clicking "Subscribe" I agree to the website's terms of Service and Privacy Policy. I understand I can unsubscribe at any time.