Pierre Robert

Pierre’s St. Patrick’s Day Weekend Calendar: March 15 – 17, 2024

March 15 - March 17

Good Day, Good Citizens! Each Friday after the Presidents arrive with their decaf coffee and Dave Edmunds serenades us with “Here Comes The Weekend”, the weekend can officially start. With the weekend ahead you might need something to do. I, Pierre Robert, run down an extensive list of things happening in and around the Philadelphia area. I call it Pierre’s Weekend Calendar. Everything from concerts to go to (Sleepytime Gorilla Museum at the  Underground Arts Saturday), movies to see (Snack Shack, rated R), events (small and large) to partake in, and always what is going on here at WMMR.

Some things are fairly standard (like the St. Patrick’s Day Bar Crawl Philadelphia and Erin Express), some are totally bizarre (like the Philadelphia Organ Festival), and to be honest, for some of this stuff, I don’t have a clue as to what they are (like the Greater Philly Yarn Crawl). Hopefully, this guide of, some of what is going on in a fine village near you, will help keep you busy this weekend. Who knows, maybe you’ll even catch me at one or two of these events this weekend (please stop and say hi if you do).

On Sale Friday:

John Fogerty with George Thorogood and The Destroyers, and Hearty Har @ Freedom Mortgage Pavilion 6/7

Daryl Hall & Elvis Costello with The Imposters & Charlie Sexton @ The TD Pavilion at the Mann 7/10

Weezer –  Playing the Blue Album in full (30th anniversary of that album) with The Flaming Lips and Dinosaur Jr. @  Wells Fargo Center 9/13.

Sting 3.0 featuring: Sting on bass & vocals, guitarist Domenic Miller & drummer Chris Maas @ The Met 9/30 & 10/1

Nothing But Thieves @ The Met 10/11

Shows This Weekend:

Friday & Saturday

Beth Stelling @ Helium

Liza Treyger @ Punchline

Friday

Mitch Rowland @ TLA

Cobrah @ Union Transfer

Too Many Zooz @ Ardmore Music Hall

Boney James @ Scottish Rite Auditorium

Pissed Jeans / Poison Ruïn / Quarantine @ Underground Arts

An Evening With William H. Macy and screening of Fargo @ Keswick Theatre

Mason Ramsey @ The Music Hall at World Cafe Live

Seamus Egan @ City Winery

Hannah Diamond @ Johnny Brenda’s

Kelsy Karter & The Heroines @ MilkBoy

Tow’rs @ The Lounge at World Cafe Live

Cheryl Wheeler / Kenny White @ Sellersville Theater

Ceschi Ramos / Crazy & The Brains @ Kung Fu Necktie

Common @ Xcite Center at Parx Casino

Saturday

An Evening With Judge Reinhold and screening of Fast Times at Ridgemont High @ Keswick Theatre

HEALTH / Pixel Grip @ Union Transfer

Sleepytime Gorilla Museum @ Underground Arts

Bar Dust @ Johnny Brenda’s

Beyond the Bars Music @ The Lounge at World Cafe Live

Forever Grey @ Kung Fu Necktie

Chad Taylor & Friends / The Wild Hymns @ The Queen

Glengarry Bhoys @ Sellersville Theater

Rickey Smiley @ Xcite Center at Parx Casino

Sunday

Beach Weather @ The Foundry

Jon Batiste @ The Fillmore

Shemekia Copeland @ City Winery

Peter Holsapple And Chris Stamey @ City Winery

Tanith / Traitor / Rearview Romantics @ Kung Fu Necktie

My Son The Hurricane @ MilkBoy

What’s Going on in the Movies? New This Week:

Arthur The King (PG-13): Mark Wahlberg, Simu Liu, Nathalie Emmanuel

Prey (PG-13): Mena Suvari, Emile Hirsch, Ryan Phillippe

Snack Shack ( R ): Mika Abdalla, Conor Sherry, Gabriel LaBelle, Nick Robinson

What’s Going on in the Movies? Still In Theatres:

Imaginary (PG-13): DeWanda Wise, Taegen Burns, Matthew Sato, Tom Payne

Kung Fu Panda 4 (PG): Jack Black, Awkwafina, James Hong, Dustin Hoffman, Bryan Cranston, Viola Davis, Ke Huy Quan

Dune: Part Two (PG-13): Timothée Chalamet, Austin Butler, Zendaya, Florence Pugh, Christopher Walken, Jason Momoa, Stellan Skarsgård, Dave Bautista, Josh Brolin, Javier Bardem

What’s Happening at MMR?

Friday

Preston & Steve Show Broadcasting Live From Clearwater, FL at Coco’s Crush Bar in Clearwater Beach (North Beach: 423 Poinsettia Ave, Clearwater Beach, FL).

Saturday

Jacky BamBam Hosting Spectrum The Band In Sicklerville, NJ at Villari’s (2375 Sicklersville Rd in Sicklerville, NJ) from 7pm -11pm.

Sunday

MMR Rocks Saint Patrick’s Day 2024: Brent Porche Broadcasts LIVE, 3pm-7pm at Dolan’s Bar in Ridley Park (24 E Sellers Ave, Ridley Park, PA 19078).

Happening Around Town:

Through March 24

Winter Wonder: Timed tickets required, Longwood Gardens, 1001 Longwood Road, Kennett Square.

Through March 31

Founders & Foundations: Clay Studio, 1425 North American Street. theclaystudio.org

Through April 7

Night Forms: Grounds for Sculpture, 80 Sculptors Way, Hamilton Township.

Determined To Be: The Sculpture of John Rhoden:  Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, 128 North Broad Street.

Through April 8

Amplified: Art, Music, Power: National Liberty Museum, 321 Chestnut Street. l

Through April 12

Philadelphia Black History: The People’s Stories: Philadelphia City Hall, Broad & Market streets, 2nd, 4th & 5th floors, northeast corner.

Through April 15

Trolls: Save the Humans: Philadelphia Zoo, 3400 West Girard Avenue.

Through April 23

Peeps in the Village: Peddler’s Village, 2400 Street Road, New Hope.

Through April 27

Superheroes, Science, and the Environment:  Science History Institute, 315 Chestnut Street.

Through May 12

Ritual of Self: Isaiah Zagar’s Self-Portraits in Paper:  Philadelphia’s Magic Gardens, 1020 South Street.

Through August 5

Unhoused: Personal Stories and Public Health: Mütter Museum, 19 South 22nd Street.

Through August

BOLD: Color from Test Tube to Textile: ongoing, Science History Institute, 315 Chestnut Street.

Wondrous Space:  Franklin Institute, 222 North 20th Street.

Otherworld Philly:  ongoing, 2500 Grant Avenue.

Through September 2

Under the Canopy: Animals of the Rainforest:  Academy of Natural Sciences, 1900 Benjamin Franklin Parkway.

The Art of the Brick:  Franklin Institute, 222 North 20th Street.

Through September 15

Every Leaf & Twig: Andrew Wyeth’s Botanical Imagination: Brandywine Museum of Art, 1 Hoffman’s Mill Road, Chadds Ford.

Through September 29

Life Onto Land: The Devonian: The Academy of Natural Sciences of Drexel University – 1900 Benjamin Franklin Parkway, Philadelphia.

Through January 5

Witness to Revolution: The Unlikely Travels of Washington’s Tent: Museum of the American Revolution, 101 South Third Street.

Through May 2025

At the Water’s Edge: Working and living along the Delaware River:  continues through May 2025, Independence Seaport Museum, 211 South Columbus Boulevard.

Things Happening This Weekend

FRIDAY, SATURDAY, & SUNDAY

Mermaids at the Aquarium: Adventure Aquarium, 1 Riverside Drive, Camden.

Data Nation: Democracy in the Age of A.I.: National Liberty Museum, 321 Chestnut Street.

Greater Philadelphia Boat Show:  March 15th-17th, Greater Philadelphia Expo Center, 100 Station Avenue, Oaks.

Philadelphia Organ Festival: March 15th-23rd, multiple locations.

Greater Philly Yarn Crawl: March 14th-17th, multiple locations.

School of Rock:  March 6th-30th, Media Theatre, 104 East State Street, Media.

FRIDAY March 15

Public Art in Philadelphia: A Legacy Shaped by Women: Historical Society of Pennsylvania, 1300 Locust Street.

King of Prussia Restaurant Week: Enjoy pre-fixed lunches and dinners, and raise a little money for CHOP in the process. through March 15th, multiple locations.

Dance Studio Rehearsal Residency: 6 p.m., SEI Innovation Studio at the Kimmel Center, 300 South Broad Street.

I’m Every Woman Happy Hour at the Trestle Inn: 6-9 p.m., the Trestle Inn, 339 North 11th Street.

Friday & Saturday

Philadelphia Gay Men’s Chorus: March 15th & 16th, Suzanne Roberts Theatre, 480 South Broad Street.

SATURDAY March 16

Northern Liberties Espresso Martini Crawl: 11 a.m.-4 p.m., multiple locations.

Tay Tay Dance Party: 8p.m., Kimmel Center, 300 South Broad Street.

A St. Paddy’s Nightmare @ Lincoln Mill Haunted House: 7:30-9 p.m., Lincoln Mill Haunted House, 4100 Main Street.

Embracing the Light: 2 & 6 p.m., FringeArts, 140 North Columbus Boulevard.

Voices of Philly Soul:  11 a.m., Kimmel Center, 300 South Broad Street.

SATURDAY & SUNDAY

Philadelphia Bike Expo 2024:  March 16th & 17th, Pennsylvania Convention Center, 1101 Arch Street.

St. Patrick’s Day Bar Crawl Philadelphia and Erin Express:  March 16th & 17th, noon-8 p.m.

The Chronicles Fusion Fest:  March 16th & 17th, Black Squirrel Club, 1049 Sarah Street.

History Maker Saturdays & Storytelling Sundays: Betsy Ross House, 239 Arch Street.

Their Portraits: Philadelphia Artists Honor October 7 Hostages: Through April 14th, Weitzman National Museum of American Jewish History, 101 South Independence Mall East.

InLiquid Benefit: the Benefit Design Showcase (March 16th). through March 23rd, InLiquid, 1400 North American Street.

Shen Yun:  March 9th-17th, Miller Theater, 250 South Broad Street.

SUNDAY March 17 – St Patrick’s Day

To Sit and Dream: 3 p.m., Tindley Temple United Methodist Church, 750 South Broad Street.

Tales of Bra Sing Se:  8-11 p.m., Franky Bradley’s, 1320 Chancellor Street.

Standing on their Shoulders: Celebrating Great Ladies of Jazz: 6 & 8:30 p.m., South Jazz Kitchen, 600 North Broad Street.

Sisterhood Sit-In Trolley Tour: April 27th, starting and ending at Harriett’s Bookshop, 258 East Girard Avenue

Sports Up!

Saturday

SIXERS HOME vs Charlotte Hornets @ 7pm

FLYERS AWAY vs Boston Bruins @ 7pm (Can be heard on WMMR)

WINGS AWAY vs Georgia Swarm @ 7:30pm

UNION AWAY vs Austin FC @ 8:30pm

Sunday

Flyers Charities Carnival: 11 a.m.-3 p.m., Wells Fargo Center, 3601 South Broad Street.

Sign me up for the MMR VIP email newsletter!

Get the good stuff sent straight to your inbox, and be the first to know: concert presales, exclusive contests, and behind the scenes photos and video.

*
*
By clicking "Subscribe" I agree to the website's terms of Service and Privacy Policy. I understand I can unsubscribe at any time.